Privacy Policy

The ICSC Conference Team (ACMA, Composites UK and Fluency Marketing Limited) respects your right to privacy. This Privacy Notice explains how we collect, share and use personal information about you, and your legal rights related to data protection. This Privacy Notice only applies to personal information that we collect online at www.icsc-conference.com and related sites.

If you have any questions or concerns about our use of your personal data, then please contact us at info@fluency.marketing

 

What Data Do We Collect?

The ICSC Conference Team receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.

By providing your personal information, you enable The ICSC Conference Team to provide you with the services you require. The ICSC Conference Team is committed to ensuring that the information we collect and use is appropriate for this purpose, and will process (collect, store and use) the information you provide in a manner compatible with the governing data protection laws. The ICSC Conference Team will endeavour to keep your information accurate and up to date, and not retain for longer than is necessary.

When you visit our websites, we may collect certain information automatically from your device. In some countries, including countries in the European Economic Area, some of this information may be considered personal information under applicable data protection laws.

Specifically, the information we collect automatically may include information like your IP address, device type, browser-type, broad geographic location (e.g. country or city-level location) and other technical information. We may also collect information about how your device has interacted with our website, including the pages accessed and links clicked. 

Some of this information may be collected using cookies and similar tracking technology, as explained further in the Cookie Policy section below.

How Do We Collect Your Information?

When you conduct a transaction on our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only.

Why We Collect Personal Information

We will normally collect personal information from you only where we have your consent to do so, where we need the personal information to perform a contract with you, or where the processing is in our legitimate interests to promote the testing, consulting, information, and compliance services and/or products offered by The ICSC Conference Team.

We may have other legitimate interests and if appropriate, we will make it clear to you at the relevant time what those legitimate interests are. Where we do process your information in reliance on our legitimate interests, we will consider any consequences or impact it may have on you and will not rely on legitimate interest grounds if we think that our interests are outweighed by any negative impact the activities may have on you.

In some cases, we may also have a legal obligation to collect personal information from you or may otherwise need the personal information to protect your vital interests or those of another person.

How We Store, Use, Share and Disclose Visitors' Personal Information

The ICSC Conference Team is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

How We Communicate With You

The ICSC Conference Team may contact you to notify you regarding your registration, to troubleshoot problems with your registration, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

How We Use Cookies

The ICSC Conference website uses Cookies to improve the experience for you the visitor and how you can manage the cookies on your PC or device.

What are Cookies?

Cookies are small text files which are transferred from our website and stored on your PC or device web browser. Cookies are widely used across the Internet in order to make websites function correctly, work more efficiently, deliver a better experience for you the user, or to provide information to website owners about site performance and usage.

We use Cookies for the reasons stated only and the Cookies that are stored do not collect sensitive personal information such as your name, address details, email address, or any other contact details. 

Some of the Cookies we set are absolutely necessary for the website to perform. Without them the web site would simply stop functioning. These are:  

  

Consent

Through agreeing to this privacy notice you are consenting to The ICSC Conference Team processing your personal data for the purposes outlined. You can withdraw consent at any time by emailing us at info@fluency.marketing.

Your Legal Data Protection Rights

At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights:

If you wish to correct or update of your personal information, you can do so at any time by contacting us info@fluency.marketing.

You have the right to request that we delete all information that we hold about you, and the right to request a copy of the data we hold on you via a formal Subject Access Request. You can do so at any time by contacting us at info@fluency.marketing.

If you are a resident within the EEA, you can object to processing of your personal information, ask us to restrict processing of your personal information or request portability of your personal information. You can exercise these rights by contacting us at info@fluency.marketing.

You have the right to opt-out of marketing communications we send you at any time. You can exercise this right by clicking on the “unsubscribe” or “opt-out” link in the marketing e-mails we send you. To opt-out of other forms of marketing (such as postal marketing or telemarketing), then please contact us at info@fluency.marketing.

If we collect and process your personal information with your consent then you can withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

All of the above requests will be forwarded on should there be a third party involved in the processing of your personal data. In the event that The ICSC Conference Team refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why, which you have a right to legally challenge.

Complaints

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by The ICSC Conference Team (or third parties as described above), or how your complaint has been handled, you can contact us at info@fluency.marketing.  If you do not get a response within 30 days, you are entitled to complain direct to the United Kingdom’s Supervisory Authority, The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Cookie Policy Table.jpg